Preliminary Schedule

Sunday, 11/01/2015

16:00 - 20:00:         Arrival and Registration

18:00 - 20:00:         Dinner

20:00 - 20:15:         Welcome

20:15 - 21:00:         Sebastian Loth (MPI Hamburg): Overview Lecture

 

Monday, 11/02/2015

8:30  - 12:00:         Session: Graphene

                                        Tim Wehling (U Bremen): Introductory Lecture

                                        Ivan Brihuega (U Madrid)

                                        Carsten Busse (U Köln)

                                        Ingmar Swart (Utrecht)

12:00 - 14:00:         Lunch

14:00 - 18:15:         Session: Nanoscale Superconductivity and Majorana fermions

                                        Matthias Eschrig (U London): Introductory Lecture

                                        Benjamin Heinrich (FU Berlin)

                                        Hermann Suderow (U Madrid)

                                        Sarah Burke (UBC Vancouver)

                                        Christian Hess (IFW Dresden)

19:00 - 20:00:         Heraeus Dinner

 

Tuesday, 11/03/15

08:30 - 12:00:         Session: Spin Orbit interaction and Topological Insulators

                                          Michael Flatte (U Iowa): Introductory Lecture

                                          Matthias Bode (U Würzburg)

                                          Christian Ast (MPI Stuttgart)

                                          Susanne Baumann (IBM Almaden)                                

12:00 - 14:00:         Lunch

14:00 - 18:15:         Excursion

19:00 - 20:00:         Dinner

 

Wendsday, 11/04/15

8:30  - 10:00:         Session: Scanning Probe Microscopy on Insulating Substrates

                                        Adam Foster (Helsinki)

                                        Angelika Kühnle (U Mainz)

10:30 - 12:45:         Session: High-Resolution Imaging with Functionalized tips

                                         Leo Gross (IBM Zurich): Introductory Lecture

                                         Pavel Jelinek (Prag)

                                         Kirsten von Bergmann (U Hamburg)

12:45 - 14:45:         Lunch

14:45 - 15:45:         Poster Flash Presentations

15:45 - 19:00:         Poster Session

19:00 - 20:00:         Dinner

 

Thursday, 11/05/15

8:30  - 12:00:         Session VI: Single Spins, Spin Frustration and non-collinear magnetism

                                        Stefan Heinze (U Kiel): Introductory Lecture

                                        Jens Wiebe (U Hamburg)

                                        Armin Kleibert (Paul Scherrer Institute)

                                        Jacob Burgess (MPI Hamburg)

12:00 - 12:45:         Closing Remarks and Poster Prize Awarding

12:45 - 14:00:         Lunch

    after 14:00:         Farewell